GABF

OREGON BREWERIES WIN 22 MEDALS AT THE 2018 GREAT AMERICAN BEER FESTIVAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 
Oregon breweries claimed a total of 22 medals at the 2018 Great American Beer Festival (GABF) held September 20-22nd in Denver, Colorado.

Oregon Breweries brought home 5 gold medals, 10 silver medals and 7 bronze medals.

The Portland Metro area won 8 medals, Central Oregon won 8 medals, the Willamette Valley won 3 medals. Mt. Hood/The Gorge won 2 medals and the coast region won one medal.

The GABF is the world’s largest beer competition and recognizes the most outstanding beers that were entered into the competition from the United States.

The top three medalists in each of the competition’s 102 beer-style categories were announced September 22nd at the 32nd GABF Awards Ceremony held at the Colorado Convention Center.

The 2018 GABF Competition winners were selected by an international panel of 293 beer experts from an world record breaking field of 8,496 competition entries received from 2,404 U.S. breweries.

Items of interest from the 2018 GABF Competition:
Mid-Size Brewing Company of the Year
15,000 – 6,000,000 barrels produced in 2017
pFriem Family Brewers – Hood River, OR; Brewmaster: pFriem Family Brewers Team
Alesong Brewing and Blending of Eugene and 10 Barrel brewing tied for the most number of medals with 3.
Ground Breaker Brewing of Portland has one a medal in the Gluten Free seven years running.

Beers winning medals at the previous G.A.B.F. and won again in 2018
Sweet As Pacific Ale, GoodLife Brewing Co., Bend, OR
Dark Ale, Ground Breaker Brewing, Portland, OR
Fuzztail, Sunriver Brewing, Sunriver, OR
Cinder Beast, Sunriver Brewing, Sunriver, OR
Stonefly Session Ale, Three Creeks Production, Sisters, OR

Mid-Size Brewing Company and Mid-Size Brewing Company Brewer of the Year
pFriem Family Brewers Hood River, OR
pFriem Family Brewers Team

Category 1: American-Style Wheat Beer – 54 Entries
1. Gold: Sweet As Pacific Ale, GoodLife Brewing Co., Bend, OR

Category 2: American-Style Wheat Beer with Yeast – 37 Entries
2. Silver: Fuzztail, Sunriver Brewing, Sunriver, OR
3. Bronze: Hefeweizen, Widmer Brothers Brewing, Portland, OR

Category 4: Fruit Wheat Beer – 103 Entries
4. Gold: Passionate Envy, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, OR

Category 13: Specialty Beer – 55 Entries
5. Silver: Double Stack, Great Notion Brewing, Portland, OR

Category 16: Session Beer – 50 Entries
6. Bronze: Stonefly Session Ale, Three Creeks Production, Sisters, OR

Category 19: Experimental Beer – 112 Entries
7. Silver: Terroir Pinot Noir, Alesong Brewing & Blending, Eugene, OR

Category 21: Gluten-Free Beer – 38 Entries
8. Bronze: Dark Ale, Ground Breaker Brewing, Portland, OR

Category 25: Brett Beer – 61 Entries
9. Silver: Terroir Pinot Gris, Alesong Brewing & Blending, Eugene, OR
10. Bronze: Touch of Brett Mandarina, Alesong Brewing & Blending, Eugene, OR

Category 26: Mixed-Culture Brett Beer – 77 Entries
11. Gold: Druif, pFriem Family Brewers, Hood River, OR
12. Bronze: Coming to Fruition: Cherry, Oregon City Brewing Co., Oregon City, OR

Category 41: German-Style Pilsener – 159 Entries
13. Silver: Pilsner, pFriem Family Brewers, Hood River, OR

Category 44: Dortmunder or German-Style Oktoberfest – 67 Entries
14. Silver: Freiheit Oktoberfest Wiesn, Wayfinder Beer, Portland, OR

Category 55: Classic English-Style Pale Ale – 33 Entries
15. Gold: Pale Ale, Omission Brewing Co., Portland, OR
16. Silver: MacTarnahan’s Amber Ale, Portland Brewing – Portland, OR

Category 56: English-Style India Pale Ale – 50 Entries
17. Silver: Silverspot IPA, Pelican Brewing Co., Pacific City, OR

Category 57: Australian-Style Pale Ale – 46 Entries
18. Silver: Strata IPA, Worthy Brewing Co., Bend, OR

Category 68: Imperial Red Ale – 45 Entries
19. Bronze: Cinder Beast, Sunriver Brewing, Sunriver, OR

Category 77: Berliner-Style Weisse – 115 Entries
20. Gold: Baywindow, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, OR

Category 93: Robust Porter – 91 Entries
21. Gold: Lomporter, Lompoc Brewing – The 5th Quadrant, Portland, OR

Category 96: American-Style Stout – 43 Entries
22. Silver: P2P, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, OR

OREGON BREWERIES WIN 17 MEDALS AT THE 2017 GREAT AMERICAN BEER FESTIVAL


Oregon breweries claimed a total of 17 medals at the 2017 Great American Beer Festival (GABF) held October 5-7, 2017 in Denver, Colorado.

Oregon Breweries brought home 7 gold medals, 3 silver medals and 7 bronze medals. The Portland Metro area won 8 medals, Central Oregon won 4 medals, the Willamette Valley won 3 medals and Mt. Hood/The Gorge won 2 medals.

The GABF is the world’s largest beer competition and recognizes the most outstanding beers that were entered into the competition from the United States. The top three medalists in each of the competition’s 99 beer-style categories were announced October 7th at the 31st GABF Awards Ceremony held at the Colorado Convention Center.

The 2017 GABF Competition winners were selected by an international panel of 276 beer experts from an impressive field of 8,041 competition entries, including 118 entries in the Pro-Am category (an 11 percent increase from 2016) received from 2,217 U.S. breweries.

Items of interest from the 2017 GABF Competition:
The Small Brewing Company and Small Brewing Company Brewer of the Year | 1,000 – 14,999 BBLS
Sponsored by O-I was awarded to Sunriver Brewing, Sunriver, OR to the Sunriver Brewing Team

Sunriver Brewing tied for the most number of Gold medals with 2.

The Breakside Brewery team over their three brewing locations in Milwaukie and Portland won the most medals at the 2017 GABF with 4 medals, with at least one medal from each brewing location.

Breakside IPA also won the Bronze medal in the largest category of any beer competition ever held with 408 entries. Breakside is the only repeat medal winner in the American IPA category in the last 5 years. Oregon breweries have won the gold medal in this category in 2 of the last 5 years. Breakside was also the only brewery to win more than one medal in the top 5 categories with the most entries.

2017 Oregon GABF Medal Winners
Category 1: American-Style Wheat Beer – 39 Entries
Gold: Sweet As Pacific Ale, GoodLife Brewing Co., Bend, OR

Category 2: American-Style Wheat Beer With Yeast – 52 Entries
Gold: Fuzztail, Sunriver Brewing, Sunriver, OR

Category 5: Belgian-Style Fruit Beer – 58 Entries
Silver: ZuurPruim, Logsdon Farmhouse Ales, Hood River, OR

Category 14: Rye Beer – 49 Entries
Bronze: Breakside Rye Curious?, Breakside Brewery, Portland, OR

Category 16: Session Beer – 40 Entries
Bronze: Stonefly Session Ale, Three Creeks Brewing Co., Sisters, OR

Category 22: Gluten-Free Beer – 33 Entries
Gold: Dark Ale, Ground Breaker Brewing, Portland, OR

Category 24: American-Style Sour Ale – 35 Entries
Gold: DAM Wild: Hops and Lemon Verbena, Flat Tail Brewing Co., Corvallis, OR

Category 25: Fruited American-Style Sour Ale – 105 Entries
Bronze: Breakside Passionfruit Sour Ale, Breakside Brewery & Taproom, Milwaukie, OR

Category 26: Brett Beer – 71 Entries
Bronze: Touch of Brett Mosaic, Alesong Brewing & Blending, Eugene, OR

Category 36: American-Style Pilsener or International-Style Pilsener – 98 Entries
Silver: Sesión Cerveza, Full Sail Brewing Co., Hood River, OR
Bronze: Lemon Pils, Elk Horn Brewery, Eugene, OR

Category 41: German-Style Pilsener – 145 Entries
Gold: Zoigl-Pils, Zoiglhaus Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Category 59: American-Style Strong Pale Ale – 182 Entries
Bronze: Breakside Stay West, Breakside Brewery + Beer Hall, Portland, OR

Category 60: American-Style India Pale Ale – 408 Entries
Bronze: Breakside IPA, Breakside Brewery & Taproom, Milwaukie, OR

Category 63: Double Red Ale – 72 Entries
Silver: St. James, Coldfire Brewing, Eugene, OR

Category 64: Imperial Red Ale – 41 Entries
Gold: Cinder Beast, Sunriver Brewing, Sunriver, OR

Category 81: Specialty Saison – 81 Entries
Gold: Rye Saison, Base Camp Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Please note that the following beers won medals and are also made at an Oregon brewery:
Fat Head’s Brewery – Midnight Moonlight / American-Style Black Ale – Bronze
Fat Head’s Brewery – AlpenGlow / German-Style Wheat Ale – Gold


Oregon Breweries Wins a Ton of Medals At The 2016 Great American Beer Festival

Oregon breweries claimed a total of 22 medals at the 2016 Great American Beer Festival (GABF) held October 6-8, 2016 in Denver, Colorado.

Oregon Breweries brought home 5 gold medals, 8 silver medals and 9 bronze medals. The Portland Metro area won 14 medals, Central Oregon won 3 medals, the Willamette Valley won 2medals, Eastern Oregon, the Coast and Mt. Hood/The Gorge won 1 medal each.

The GABF is the world’s largest beer competition and recognizes the most outstanding beers that were entered into the competition from the United States. The top three medalists in each of the competition’s 96 beer-style categories were announced October 8th at the 30th GABF Awards Ceremony held at the Colorado Convention Center.

The 2016 GABF Competition winners were selected by an international panel of 264 beer experts from an impressive field of 7,227 competition entries (nearly 9 percent more than the 6,647 entries in 2015 and surpassing all previous participation records) received from 1,752 U.S. breweries.

Please note that the following beers won medals and are also made at or as a collaboration with an Oregon brewery:

Fat Head’s Brewery – Midnight Moonlight / American-Style Black Ale – Silver
Fat Head’s Brewery – IBUsive / Fresh or Wet Hop Ale – Gold
Fat Head’s Brewery – AlpenGlow / German-Style Wheat Ale – Bronze
Fat Head’s Brewery – Hop JuJu Imperial IPA / Imperial India Pale Ale – Silver
Perrennial Ales Collaboration with The Commons Brewry – Meriweather / Classic Saison – Silver

Please also note that Fat Head’s Brewery was initially awarded the Mid-size Brewing Company of the Year, which was then corrected by the Brewers Association after the fact – read about it here.

 
2016 GABF Medal Winners made by Oregon Breweries or by Oregon Brewing Companies*:
 
Brewery
Medal
Category
Beer Name
10 Barrel Brewing Co.
Gold
American-Style Stout
P2P
Alesong Brewing and Blending
Gold
Brett Beer
Touch of Brett
Barley Brown’s Beer
Silver
American-Style Wheat Beer
Shredder’s Wheat
Breakside Brewing
Silver
Classic English-Style Pale Ale
Breakside ESB
Breakside Brewing
Gold
Rye Beer
Breakside Rye Curious?
Breakside Brewery & Taproom
Bronze
Australian-Style or International-Style Pale Ale
Breakside Lunch Break ISA
BTU Brasserie
Bronze
Pumpkin/Squash Beer
Butt-Ah Nut
Craft Brew Alliance – Omission
Bronze
American-Style Lager or Ice Lager or Malt Liquor
Lager
Craft Brew Alliance – Widmer
Bronze
Ordinary or Special Bitter
Drop Top Amber Ale
Craft Brew Alliance – Kona Brewery*
Silver
Dortmunder or German-Style Oktoberfest
Longboard Island Lager
Flat Tail Brewing Co.
Bronze
Mixed-Culture Brett Beer
DAM Wild: Marionberry Pink Peppercorn
Great Notion Brewing
Silver
American-Style Sour Ale
Heart of Gold
Ground Breaker Brewing
Gold
Gluten-Free Beer
Dark Ale
Logsdon Farmhouse Ales
Bronze
Belgian-Style Fruit Beer
Cerasus
Migration Brewing Co.
Bronze
Old Ale or Strong Ale
Old Silenus Ale
Pelican Pub & Brewery
Silver
American-Style or International-Style Pilsener
Pelicano Extra!
Sunriver Brewing
Silver
American-Style Strong Pale Ale
Rippin
The Commons Brewery
Bronze
Other Belgian-Style Ale
Petite Classique
The Commons Brewery
Bronze
Specialty Saison
Creme de Peche
Three Creeks Production
Gold
Brown Porter
FivePine Chocolate Porter
Two Kilts Brewing
Silver
Scottish-Style Ale
Scottish Ale
Vertigo Brewing
Bronze
American-Style Fruit Beer
Apricot Cream Ale

 

 

Oregon Breweries Win 19 Medals At The 2015 Great American Beer Festival

Oregon breweries claimed a total of 19 medals at the 2015 Great American Beer Festival (GABF) held September 24th through the 26th in Denver, Colorado.

Oregon Breweries brought home 7 gold medals, 7 silver medals and 5 bronzes. The Portland Metro area brought back 7 medals, Central Oregon won 4 medals, the Willamette Valley won 3, Eastern Oregon and the Coast won 2 medals and Mt. Hood/The Gorge won one medal.

The GABF is the world’s largest beer competition and recognizes the most outstanding beers that were entered in the competition from the United States. The top three medalists in each of the competition’s 92 beer-style categories were announced September 26th at the 29th GABF Awards Ceremony held at the Colorado Convention Center.

The 2015 GABF Competition winners were selected by an international panel of 244 beer experts from an impressive field of 6,838 entries received from 1,576 U.S. breweries.

2015 GABF Medal Winners made by Oregon Breweries or by Oregon Brewing Companies:

Brewery Medal Category Beer Name City
10 Barrel Brewing Co. Bronze A-S Stout P2P Bend
10 Barrel Brewing Co. Bronze German-Style Sour Ale Cucumber Crush Bend
Barley Brown’s Beer Gold A-S Strong Pale Ale Ratchet Strap IPA Baker City
Barley Brown’s Brewpub Gold A-S Stout Disorder Stout Baker City
Bend Brewing Co. Bronze A-S Dark Lager Black Diamond Bend
Bend Brewing Co. Silver German-Style Sour Ale Volkssekt Bend
Block 15 Brewing Gold Lambic or Sour Ale Turbulent Consequence, Peche Corvallis
Fat Head’s Brewery Gold Rye Beer Blitzkrieg Bock Portland
Gigantic Brewing Co. Bronze Old Ale or Strong Ale MASSIVE! 2013 Portland
Golden Valley Brewery & Pub Gold English-Style Summer Ale Beaverton Blonde McMinnville
Ground Breaker Brewing Silver Gluten-Free Beer IPA No. 5 Portland
Laurelwood Brewing Co. Silver Imperial India Pale Ale Eazy Duz It IIPA Portland
Lompoc Brewing Silver A-S Amber/Red Ale Proletariat Red Portland
Mazama Brewing Co. Silver A-S Fruit Beer Rasplendent Corvallis
Old Town Brewing Co. Gold English-Style IPA Shanghai’d IPA Portland
Pelican Pub & Brewery Gold Scotch Ale MacPelican’s Wee Heavy Ale Pacific City
pFriem Family Brewers Silver German-Style Pilsener Pilsner Hood River
Rogue Ales Silver Specialty Beer Hazelnut Brown Nectar Newport
The Commons Brewery Bronze Belgian/French-Style Ale Petite Classique Portland

Oregon Breweries Take Home 23 Medals At The 2014 Great American Beer Festival

.
Oregon breweries claimed a total of 23 medals, the second most ever at the 2014 Great American Beer Festival (GABF) held October 2nd through October 4th in Denver, Colorado.
.
Oregon Breweries brought home eight gold medals, eight silver medals and seven bronzes.  The Portland Metro area brought back 8 medals, Central Oregon had with five medals, Eastern Oregon and the Coast won four medals and Mt. Hood/The Gorge and Southern Oregon each received one medal.
.
The GABF is the world’s largest beer competition and recognizes the most outstanding beers that were entered in the competition from the United States.  The top three medalists in each of the competition’s 90 beer-style categories were announced October 4th at the 33rd Great American Beer Festival Awards Ceremony held at the Colorado Convention Center.
.
The 2014 GABF Competition winners were selected by an international panel of 222 beer experts from an impressive field of 5,507 entries received from 1,309 U.S. breweries.
 
Items of note from the 2014 GABF Competition:
Four breweries tied for most medals won, with three medals each:  Two were from Oregon, 10 Barrel Brewing Co. and Barley Brown’s Brew Pub.
.
The Gold medal winner in the most-entered category for the second year in a row in the American-Style India Pale Ale category with (279 entries) went to an Oregon Brewery to Breakside Brewery for Breakside IPA
.
It was the second year for the Fresh or Wet Hop Ale category and for the second year in a row the Gold medal went to an Oregon brewery to Barley Brown’s Brewpub for Fresh Hop Pallet Jack IPA, which won the Bronze medal in this category in 2013.
.
 
2014 GABF Medal Winners made by Oregon Breweries or by Oregon Brewing Companies:
 
Category: 1 American-Style Wheat Beer – 31 Entries
1. Bronze: Amber Waves, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend
 
Category: 2 American-Style Wheat Beer With Yeast – 44 Entries
2. Silver: Hefeweizen, Widmer Brothers Brewing Co., Portland
 
Category: 4 Fruit Wheat Beer – 65 Entries
3. Gold: Apricot Ale, Pyramid Breweries, Portland
 
Category: 5 Belgian-Style Fruit Beer – 41 Entries
4. Bronze: Poire du Pélican, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City
 
Category: 7 Field Beer – 46 Entries
5. Gold: Cucumber Crush, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend
 
Category: 17 Fresh or Wet Hop Ale – 34 Entries
6. Gold: Fresh Hop Pallet Jack IPA, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City
 
Category: 18 Indigenous/Regional Beer – 31 Entries
7. Gold: Salmonberry Sour, Bend Brewing Co., Bend
8. Bronze: Sage Fight IPA, Deschutes Brewery, Bend
 
Category: 20 Gluten-Free Beer – 20 Entries
9. Gold: Dark Ale, Ground Breaker Brewing, Portland
 
Category: 22 American-Style Sour Ale – 56 Entries
10. Silver: Myrtle, The Commons Brewery, Portland
 
Category: 23 American-Style Brett Beer – 44 Entries
11. Silver: Peche ‘n Brett, Logsdon Organic Farm Brewery, Hood River
 
Category: 28 Kellerbier or Zwickelbier – 48 Entries
12. Gold: Gold Beach Lager, Arch Rock Brewing Co., Gold Beach
 
Category: 40 European-Style Dunkel – 23 Entries
13. Silver: Buoy Dunkel, Buoy Beer Co., Astoria
 
Category: 47 German-Style Kölsch – 84 Entries
14. Silver: I’d Like to Buy the World a Kolsch, Old Town Brewing Co., Portland
 
Category: 48 English-Style Summer Ale – 37 Entries
15. Bronze: Surfer’s Summer Ale, Pelican Brewing Co., Tillamook
 
Category: 49 Classic English-Style Pale Ale – 33 Entries
16. Silver: Caldera Ashland Amber, Caldera Brewing Co., Ashland
 
Category: 51 International-Style Pale Ale – 88 Entries
17. Gold: Hand Truck Pale Ale, Barley Brown’s Beer, Baker City
 
Category: 53 American-Style Strong Pale Ale – 134 Entries
18. Bronze: Breakside Wanderlust IPA, Breakside Brewery, Milwaukie
 
Category: 54 American-Style India Pale Ale – 279 Entries
19. Gold: Breakside IPA, Breakside Brewery, Milwaukie
 
Category: 65 American-Style Black Ale – 72 Entries
20. Bronze: Turmoil, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City
 
Category: 69 German-Style Wheat Ale – 29 Entries
21. Silver: Weizenbock, 13 Virtues Brewing Co., Portland
 
Category: 83 American-Style Stout – 48 Entries
22. Silver: Disorder, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City
23. Bronze: P2P, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend
 
Oregon breweries claimed a total of 25 medals, the most ever at the 2013 Great American Beer Festival (GABF) held October 10–12 in Denver, Colorado.
.
Oregon Breweries brought home ten gold medals, seven silver medals and eight bronzes.  The Portland Metro area and Central Oregon tied with six medals, Eastern Oregon won five medals and the Coast and the Willamette Valley regions of Oregon won four medals.
.
The GABF is the world’s largest beer competition and recognizes the most outstanding beers that were entered in the competition from the United States.  The top three medalists in each of the competition’s 84 beer-style categories were announced October 12th at the 32nd Great American Beer Festival Awards Ceremony held at the Colorado Convention Center.
.
The 2013 Great American Beer Festival Competition winners were selected by an international panel of 201 beer experts from an impressive field of 4,809 entries received from 732 U.S. breweries – that’s an increase of 471 entries over 2012.
.
Two of Oregon’s breweries won the prestigious 2013 Brewery and Brewer of the Year Awards.  2013 saw the first year this award was given, the Very Small Brewing Company and Very Small Brewing Company Brewer of the Year, which was awarded to Baker City Brewing Company’s, Marks Lanham, Eli Dickson and Tyler Brown. Barley Brown’s Brewpub in Baker City also won the Gold Medal for IPA or American-Style India Pale Ale in the largest category in GABF history with 252 entries.
.
The other 2013 Brewery and Brewer of the Year Award was won by Darron Welch and Steve Panos of  Pelican Brewing Company in the Large Brewpub and Large Brewpub Brewer of the Year category, sponsored by Brewers Supply Group.  This was the fourth time Pelican Brewing has been awarded a Brewer and Brewery of the Year.

gabffinal-667x382

 
Brewery
Beer Name
Cat. #
Style
Medal
10 Barrel Brewing
German Sparkle Party
65
German-Style Sour Ale
Gold
Baker City Brewing
Don Vanuchi “The Killer”
77
Foreign-Style Stout
Silver
Baker City Brewing
Hand Truck
49
International-Style Pale Ale
Gold
Baker City Brewing
Shredders Wheat
1
American-Style Wheat Beer
Gold
Barley Brown’s Brew Pub
Fresh Hop Pallet Jack
15
Fresh Hop Ale
Bronze
Barley Brown’s Brew Pub
Pallet Jack IPA
52
American-Style India Pale Ale
Gold
Bend Brewing
Black Diamond
39
American-Style Dark Lager
Bronze
Bend Brewing
Ching Ching
19
American-Style Sour Ale
Gold
Bend Brewing
Lovely
25
Aged Beer
Gold
Breakside Brewery
Passionfruit Sour
65
German-Style Sour Ale
Bronze
Breakside Brewery-Pub
Breakside ESB
47
Classic English-Style Pale Ale
Bronze
Deschutes Brewery-Bend Pub
Gluten Free
17
Gluten-Free Beer
Silver
Deschutes Brewery-Bend Pub
Sage Fight Imperial IPA
16
Indigenous Beer
Silver
Flat Tail Brewing
Little Green
18
American-Belgo-Style Ale
Bronze
Flat Tail Brewing
Tailgater Kölsch
45
German-Style Kölsch
Silver
Harvester Brewing
IPA No. 1
17
Gluten-Free Beer
Gold
Ninkasi Brewing
Bohemian Pilsner
30
Bohemian-Style Pilsener
Gold
Oakshire Brewing
Hellshire III
21
Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer
Gold
Old Town Brewing
Cent’s and Censability
15
Fresh Hop Ale
Gold
Pelican Brewing
Doryman’s Dark Ale
62
American-Style Brown Ale
Bronze
Pelican Brewing
Kiwanda Cream Ale
44
Golden or Blonde Ale
Bronze
Pelican Brewing
Silverspot IPA
48
English-Style India Pale Ale
Silver
Pelican Brewing
Tsunami Stout
77
Foreign-Style Stout
Bronze
The Commons Brewery
Myrtle
19
American-Style Sour Ale
Silver
The Commons Brewery
Urban Farmhouse Ale
69
French & Belgian-Style Saison
Silver